Our Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. Privacy Policy
Kew Community Trust’s Privacy and Cookie Policy explains why we collect personal information, how it is used and how we keep it safe. It adheres to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25th May 2018 and which replaced the Data Protection Act 1998.

Kew Community Trust is registered in England and Wales as a company limited by guarantee (1736623) and a registered charity (289707). The registered office address is Kew Community Trust, St Luke’s in The Avenue, Kew, Richmond, TW9 2AJ. Kew Community Trust is the data controller of your personal information.

We are committed to protecting your information. If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact our Acting Centre Manager, Vicky, using our registered office address or by e-mailing vicky@kewcommunitytrust.org.uk

2. Types of personal information we collect and why

We only collect such information from you that is needed to run Kew Community Trust and the Avenue Club effectively.

2.1 Avenue Club members
The information you provide to us enables us to give you information about activities, classes and events run by the Club which may interest you so that you can enjoy your membership. It enables us to process new membership applications and annual membership renewals efficiently. The information you provide to us will also enable us to provide you with information about the wider activities of Kew Community Trust and to give you information about fundraising which may interest you so that you can support the work of Kew Community Trust.

The data requested on our Avenue Club Membership Application Form are your title, name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth and where you heard about the Avenue Club. We also ask for the name and telephone number and e-mail address of an emergency contact and their relationship to you. Where this information is provided, it is our policy to contact every nominated emergency contact to ensure they consent to be your emergency contact and to obtain their consent so that we may hold their contact details.

Our Avenue Club Membership Renewal Letter asks existing members if they wish to renew and, if so, we ask members to advise us of any changes to information previously given to us per the Avenue Club Member Application Form.

If you apply for a membership as a couple, we hold information relating to both applicants.

We do not collect any information about you other than that supplied by you. It is up to you to provide the information. If you decide not to do so, it may mean that we are unable to provide you with

  • the full range of benefits of Avenue Club membership
  • information relating to the wider activities of Kew Community Trust
  • Information about ways of supporting Kew Community Trust or accessing other services provided by it.

2.2 Community Supporters and Kew Community Trust Members
If you are a Community Supporter or Trust Member, we only collect such information from you that is needed to administer our Community Supporters or Trust Members. This will be your name, postal address and e-mail address. It may also include confirmation that you are a UK tax payer should you wish to make donations via Gift Aid. The information you provide to us enables us to give you information about events, news about the Avenue Club and fundraising, which may interest you, so that you can continue to support the work of Kew Community Trust. It also enables us to process membership payments and donations efficiently.

2.3 Donors

If you wish to make donations via Gift Aid, we will need confirmation from you that you are a UK tax payer. We may collect information about you where you have made a donation to us through the third-party website, Total Giving, and you have given them permission to share your information with us.

2.4 Service suppliers
If you are a personal supplier of services (as distinct from a company or limited liability partnership) to Kew Community Trust, we only collect such information from you that is needed to administer the supply of those services. Our Service Agreement requests the name of the service supplier, the service supplied, when and the cost. We will also need your bank account details to make payments. This allows the Avenue Club to timetable classes efficiently, to provide cover when necessary and enables us to pay service supplier invoices.

2.5 Hirers
If you hire our rooms and halls, we only collect such information to enable us to make bookings effectively and to enable us to return deposits where applicable. This will be your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, and your bank details where necessary.

3 How we use your information
We collect the minimum amount of information. Where we use your information, it may be because you consented to us doing so or because we have a legitimate interest to do so. Other reasons include having a legal obligation to do so or to enable us to fulfil contractual obligations.

We may use your information in a variety of ways. The following are examples:

  • To deal with enquiries received from you to include sending you information about the Avenue Club, Avenue Halls, how to become a service supplier or hirer. We may keep a record of conversations held between you and us. This helps us deal with enquiries more efficiently.
  • To process any donations you may make to us and to claim Gift Aid where applicable. We keep a record of donations for audit purposes which we are legally obligated to do in respect of Gift Aid.
  • To provide you with information regarding events and fundraising.
  • To tell you about classes, activities, outings and events you may be interested in.

We may provide information to you by post, over the telephone, by e-mail and social media.

4 Sharing your personal information
We do not provide your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may share your personal information where we are required to do so by the police or a regulatory body.

In the case of Avenue Club members, we may share your information with our service suppliers who run classes, activities and events on behalf of the Avenue Club. We also share your information with Age UK Richmond in accordance with our contract with them to provide an extensive range of activities that promote or enhance independence and well-being for older people. Subject to Avenue Club members signing the Kew Community Trust Consent to Data Sharing Form, the information provided to Age UK Richmond will include information regarding gender, marital status, sexual orientation, ethnic origin and religion. The information is treated in confidence by Age UK Richmond and is not used for marketing purposes.

5 How we keep your personal information safe
We use anti-virus software and we treat all personal information confidentially. In order to comply with information requests received from regulatory bodies such as HMRC, we need to retain data for a specific period after which the data is destroyed. However, we only retain your personal information for the minimum amount of time required. We also review information held by us annually.

6 Accessing and changing your personal information
You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you and you may request to see it at any time.

You may request for us to change your personal information, for example a change of address or if you feel the data we hold about you is inaccurate. You may also request that we contact you in a particular way, for example by e-mail only or that we stop contacting you altogether.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your requests properly, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

7 Deleting your personal information
Where we use your personal information based on prior consent, such as information about your health or where you have given us permission to send you marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

We will delete your personal information if you request us to do so except for any information we must retain to comply with legislation or regulatory bodies, for example Gift Aid.

8 Website users and Cookies

8.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

8.2 Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.kewcommunitytrust.org.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone.  The information includes the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from, and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. To view Google’s privacy policy, go to Google Privacy policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use go to Opting out of Google Analytics.

8.3 E-Newsletters

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our Avenue Club e-newsletters. Mailchimp collects statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs.  We may use this data in the future to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

8.4 Security

We use a third-party service, Wordfence, to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service, it processes only the IP addresses of people trying to login to our dashboard without our permission.

8.5 Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

8.6 Transferring your information outside the UK

As part of the services offered to you through the site, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the UK.  By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the UK. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.  By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside the UK in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy. If you use our services while you are outside the UK, your information may be transferred outside the UK in order to provide you with those services.

9 Updates to this Privacy and Cookie Policy
This Privacy and Cookie Policy was last updated in November 2020. We will review it from time to time and updates will be posted on our website.